UAE VISA SERVICES – GDRFA

General Directorate of Residency and Foreigners Affair (GDRFA)

UAE Visa Services

Entry (Residence) Permit for Family of Expatriate

Now Family visa procedure is easier than before. If you have all required documents ready, all steps can be completed from Amer Centre. No need to visit Immigration office.

You will receive application status SMS about approval or modification. White colour Visa will be mailed to applicant’s E-mail address after approval.


Below mentioned documents are required in original for scanning at the Amer centre.

• Passport Copies (colour) of Wife and children.

• One photograph (white background) of each sponsored person.

• Sponsor’s original passport and Emirates ID.

• Original Marriage Certificate attested from UAE Embassy in Home Country and Foreign Affairs in UAE. For attestation requirements, Call: +9714 3885578.

• Original Birth Certificate (for child) attested from UAE Embassy in Home Country and Foreign Affairs in UAE.

• Original EJARI Certificate & Electricity Bill. If you live out of Dubai, Municipality attested Tenancy Contract and Electricity Bill. Tenancy/Ejari should be in the name of the applicant or spouse.

• Original Salary Certificate (for Free Zone / Semi Government / Government Staff)

• Last three months bank statement. Online print will not be accepted.

• IBAN (International Bank Account Number) of the Sponsor (applicant).

• Confirmation letter in Arabic for daughter older than 18, stating that she is still not married. Parent (sponsor) has to be signed on the letter.

ENTRY: Visa holder should enter UAE within 60 days from the date of issue and should complete Emirates ID, Medical and Visa Stamping within 60 days from the date of entry/status change.


INSIDE COUNTRY: If the family is inside country on cancelled visa or Visit or Tourist Visa, type Status Change form from Amer Centre  after get issued the visa,

After Status Change,  type Emirates ID, Medical and Visa Stamping forms.

Family Visa Cancellation-Dubai (Inside & Outside)

What are the documents required to cancel my family’s visa in Dubai?

Visa cancellation can be completed from Amer center without visiting Immigration counter.

Required Documents: (Family visa cancellation – Inside Country)

  • Original Passport of Sponsored and Sponsor
  • Original Emirates ID of sponsor
  • Application should be typed in Vision form and cancellation can be done from Amer centre itself without visiting Immigration Department.

Required Documents: (Family visa cancellation – Outside Country)

  • Original Passport of Sponsor & Sponsored
  • Original Emirates ID of sponsor
  • Application should be typed in Vision form and cancellation can be done from Amer centre itself without visiting Immigration Department.

If the family member did not complete six months after exit, you will have to visit Immigration office with the submission receipt to explain the reason.

  • There are 30 days grace period from the date of Visa expiry.
  • Applicant can stay in UAE 30 days from the date of cancellation if his/her visa was not expired at the time of cancellation. If the cancellation done during the grace period, remaining days will be allowed to stay without fine.